COVID-19 Updates

Stay up to date on the latest COVID-19 information as it pertains to Schuylerville CSD. 

Click here for the NYS COVID-19 School Report Card.

Oct. 20: Positive COVID-19 case

Dear Schuylerville families,

The district has learned that a student at Schuylerville Elementary School has tested positive for COVID-19. Since learning of the positive case, the district has been working in conjunction with Saratoga County Public Health Services to assist with contact tracing. Out of an abundance of caution, the Department of Health is requiring seven students to be quarantined, plus the positive student. The families of these students have been notified of the exposure and the steps they need to take next. In addition, administrators contacted the rest of the students’ families in the class.

Please note that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

Regardless of a positive case in the school buildings, every night, the district completes COVID-19 protocol disinfecting. The district uses hospital grade disinfectant on all surfaces and touch points, and as a secondary precaution, uses a disinfecting mist in every room throughout the buildings.

At this time, the district remains open and will be working closely with the Saratoga County Department of Health to maintain a safe and healthy school environment. Each day, all staff members complete a daily health screening questionnaire before being allowed in the building. In addition, each day, students are temperature checked prior to entering the school buildings for a temperature of 100 degrees or greater.

Please consider adding the phone number 518-885-2276 to your mobile phone contacts. This is the number for Saratoga County Public Health Services and you may receive a call from them for contact tracing purposes. It may come up as spam on some phones.

It is important that our school community continues to work together to ensure overall public health. Following guidelines regarding masks, social gatherings and social distancing are important to both inside and outside of school buildings. Thank you for your cooperation and commitment to keeping everyone safe.

Any additional questions, including information about testing procedures, can be directed to Saratoga County Public Health Services at 518-584-7460.

Sincerely,

Dr. Ryan Sherman
Superintendent of Schools

Gregg Barthelmas
COVID-19 Coordinator
Director of Pupil Personnel Services